Data 4 padres

Jurickson Profar singles on a line drive to center field and Mitch Moreland scores to extend the Padres' lead to 6-4 in the top of the 11th Available now: Play R.B.I. Baseball 20 today The seventh installment of R.B.I. Baseball 20 is now available on Xbox One, PS4, Nintendo Switch and Steam and is coming soon on iOS and Android. Perdomo’s best season with the Padres came in 2019 when he posted a 4.00 ERA in 47 appearances, including 1 starts, striking out 55 batters in 72.0 innings. He’s young enough that he can ... San Diego Padres beat Oakland Athletics (7-0). Sep 4, 2020, Attendance: Not Given, Time of Game: 2:41. Visit Baseball-Reference.com for the complete box score, play-by-play, and win probability Padres: RHP Zach Davies (7-4, 2.73) is set to go for the Padres after Clevinger and Lamet were left off the wild-card roster. Davies made one appearance for Milwaukee in the 2018 NLCS against Los ... The Padres unveiled their National League Wild Card Series roster on Wednesday morning, with two big names noticeably absent: Dinelson Lamet and Mike Clevinger. The two right-handers were meant to sit at the front of the San Diego rotation in the postseason. Instead, both suffered injuries in Get the latest official stats for the San Diego Padres. View the full team roster and stat leaders for the 2020 MLB season on CBS Sports. Over a small sample size, Moreland hit .500 (4-for-8) in 4 games split between the NLWC and NLDS. And according to Padres general manager AJ Preller, he appears to be in their 2021 season plans. 37-23, 2nd NL West, Wild Card, Lost NLWC2 (1-0) to Cardinals, 325 R, 95 HR, 3.86 ERA, 32 E, Mgr:Tingler, SP:Davies 7, CL:Pomeranz 4, HR:Tatis 17, SB:Tatis 11 9 Padres Pitchers Blank Cardinals 4-0 in Game 3, Reach NLDS. Stammen and eight fellow relievers combined on a four-hitter in a brilliant, record-setting effort that sent the Padres over the St ... Bellinger robs Padres as Dodgers hold on for 2-0 NLDS lead. Cody Bellinger homered and robbed Fernando Tatis Jr. of a go-ahead shot, and Joe Kelly got the final out with the bases loaded in a ...

Sabermetrics

2010.07.15 17:03 casspa Sabermetrics

Sabermetrics is the search for objective knowledge about baseball.
[link]


2020.10.21 23:06 Ghost_Slash ¡Es de mi familia! ¡Todo lo suyo me pertenece!

Hola a todos. Antes de empezar debo decir que esta historia no me paso de lleno a mí, pero involucra a varios conocidos, por lo que los detalles los he escuchado de voz de ellos. Cabe aclarar que esta es mi primera publicación de reddit y lo siento si es algo larga.
Para empezar daré un largo contexto, comenzando con una pequeña historia que data de por alla de 1980. Una pareja de familiares mios (los cuales llamaremos Ana y Kevin, por motivos de confidencialidad) cuando eran jovenes comenzaron en el mundo de las ventas. He de decir que ellos no eran para nada adinerados, y que se habian jutado desde muy jovenes (no estoy muy seguro de la edad que tenia, pero vamos a suponer que Kevin tenia 19 y Ana tenia 17. Mas o menos esa era su edad), por lo que los padres de ambos no estaban muy de acuerdo, y habian dejado de apoyarlos en muchos sentidos. Los padres de Kevin, a regañadientes, les cedieron un muy pequeño terreno, donde se habia construido con antelación un pequeño cuarto que ni siquiera tenia techo. He escuchado que incluso la pared ni siquiera tenia concreto entre los tabiques para sujetarlos.
Debido a la situacion, Ana y Kevin tuvieron que trabajar. Optaron por comenzar vendiendo objetos de limpieza (jabon, escobas, deterjente, etc.) a fuera de su "casa". Este negocio lo atendia Ana con sus hermanas (las cuales eran menor que ella) mientras Kevin se iba de la ciudad a trabajar en los mercados gastronómicos. Incluso llegué a escuchar de las propias hermanas de Ana que ellas trabajaban y se encargaban de cuidar a Ana, pues para ese entonces estaba embarazada.
Poco a poco Ana y Kevin empezaron a ganar dinero, su primera hija nacio, y comenzaron su propio negocio. La familia de Ana, quienes eran los que mas apoyaban al par, comenzaron a contribuir aun mas, permitiendoles a veces quedarse en su casa, cuidando a la niña y continuando en ayudar en las ventas de su negocio. Con mucho esfuerzo y dedicación, Ana y Kevin lograron hacerse con un local en uno de los mercados mas grandes de la ciudad, solo que este era un mercado de uso gastronómico, pero Kevin al conocer bastante de este tipo de ventas pudo alzarse con suma rapidez.
Paso el tiempo. Su dinero iba incrementando, logrando así construir una hermosa casa en el lugar en donde antes estaba ese viejo cuarto sin techo y de hacerse con dos locales mas para su negocio. He de aclarar, que a pesar de que la familia de Kevin nunca lo apoyó en ningún sentido, él si los apoyaba a todos (su familia consta de sus padres, dos hermanos y tres hermanas). Les daba dinero, les compraba autos, les regalaba mil y un cosas, los invitaba a fiestas lujosas, entre otras cosas. Ana, por su parte, se habia distanciado un poco de su familia, a pesar incluso de que vivia a unas cuadras de ella. Esto podria justificarse ya que Ana y Kevin tuvieron cuatro hijas mas, y como Kevin era quien se encargaba ahora del negocio y Ana del hogar, pues a ella le parecia algo tedioso eso de andar cuidando de sus hijas.
Ahora, el negocio fue creciendo. Muchos piensan que tener mucho dinero es literal como vivir en el cielo. Pues yo puedo decir que, tomando esta experiencia, no hay nada mas alejado de la realidad. Kevin poco a poco fue haciendose de muchos billetes verdes, poder y una lujuria que fue creciendo poco a poco. Él comenzó a acostarse con muchas mujeres a espaldas de Ana, pero hubo una de ellas que lo enganchó total (Esto no toma mucha relevancia aquí, pero en el final si que se verá). La culpa consumio a Kevin, a tal punto que terminó confesándole todo a Ana y lamentándose de que ahora, había tomado a su hijo (la mujer era madre soltera) como suyo.
Esto a Ana la cabreo, pero su amor por Kevin le impidió mandarlo a la mierda. Hay que aclarar unas cosas aquí. Aquí las únicas dos maneras de contraer matrimonio son por medio de la iglesia, y por medio del registro civil, la manera convencional para todos. Sin embargo ninguna de las dos interfería con la otra, es decir que si alguien se casa por la iglesia con una mujer, esta en todo su derecho de desposar a otra por el civil. Ana y Kevin estaban casados por la iglesia, por lo que ella tomó esto como una "escusa" para justificar los comportamientos de Kevin, ya que en teoría "ellos no estan casados".
Ahora, Kevin era "un hijo de puta muy inteligente", tanto en los negocios como en su vida privada. Todo era calculado incluso matematicamente para que nada fallar. Pero eso no le quitaba lo bocón y presumido, así que a nadie le extrañó cuando se puso a presumir que se habia comprometido con la otra mujer (a la cual de ahora en adelante llamaremos María). Algunos incluso aseguran que hizo una fiesta masiva el día de la "boda".
A pesar de esto, Ana y sus hijas jamás lo despreciaron. Jamas le negarón nada, e icluso se podia ver a Ana mas feliz de lo normal cuando Kevin las visitaba, pues ya se habia mudado con María, al otro lado de la ciudad. Esto tampoco afecto a Ana en el lado económico, ya que Kevin le habia dejado uno de los locales, con la premisa de "Todo esto lo hicimos ella y yo", así que del dinero nunca hubo discusión, y aun recibian a Kevin en su casa a tal punto que a veces lo dejaban quedarse a domir.
Hubo un tiempo en el que la familia de Ana veía a Kevin llegar y quedarse mas de lo habitual, pero supusieron que tal vez eran negocios. La verdad era que María habia hechado a Kevin de su hogar ,que ironicamente compro él, (Las razones no las conocemos, pero la idea de los celos por parte de María hacia Ana siempre rondan mi cabeza) y Ana y sus hijas lo recibieron en su casa por mucho tiempo.
Ahora si, doy fin al contexto Sé que ya es muy larga la historia, pero ahora si viene la parte "interesante" y que involucra a Mendigos Exigentes. Esto paso ya hace algunos meses, y aun hay noticias sobre el caso, así que tal vez pronto actualice este post.
Kevin, lamentablemente, fue asesinado afuera de su negocio por motivos fuera de la historia. Basta con decir que Ana esta desconsolable, pero si hablamos de María, pues...
El día del evento, los presentes eran los empleados de Kevin y Ana, los padres de Kevin, uno de sus hermanos, dos de sus hermanas, por supuesto Ana y una de sus hijas (la mayor). Esta es la parte donde todo se vuelve interesante, y todo comienza a la hora en que María y los policias llegan al lugar. Ana y María comenzaron a discutir, ya que María se hacia llamar "la dueña del lugar", ustedes se imaginaran sus razones. Cabe aclarar aquí que los padres de Kevin siempre le guardaron algun tipo de rencor a Ana, y por tratar de quedarse con el patrimonio de este (quien era el mas adinerado de la familia) comenzaron a apoyar a María, amenazando a ana de dejarla a ella y a sus hijas en la calle.
Cuando se iba a llevar acabo el levantamiento del cuerpo, la policia solicitó hablar con la esposa del fallecido (Kevin). La familia de Kevin comenzaron a gritar y mascullar diciendo -¡POR ACÁ, SEÑOR POLICIA! La esposa esta acá- tratando de llevarlos con María, quien solo miraba con indiferencia lo que acontecía y tenia en su cara una mirada victoriosa sobre Ana. Inmediatamente a esto, los empleados se interpusieron y llamaron la atención de los policias y dijeron -¡NO! La patrona está por aquí- llevandolos ante Ana, quien miraba desconsolada el cadaver de Kevin. Por obvias razones, los policias se fiaron mas de Ana, dejando a María y los padres de Kevin como imbeciles ahí en un rincon.
Despues de esto, y cuando todos estaban en la morgue para recojer el cuerpo, el hermano de Kevin (al cual llamaremos simplemente Idiota) impidió que Ana entrase a recoger el cuerpo, y comenzó a amenazarla, diciendole que no permitiría que se llevase a su hermano. Ana no estaba del todo "capaz" para ponerse a pelear con el Idiota ahi en la entrada del Forense, por lo que sus hijas lo encararon, e hicieron que se fuera.
No hace falta decir que el funeral fue una conmoción total. Se tuvieron que hacer dos velorios, uno "exclusivamente" para la familia de Kevin, y otro para los conocidos, los trabajadores, y Ana y su familia. El cuerpo de Kevin, afortunadamente, pudo estar en su casa, donde Ana y sus conocidos lo velaron toda la noche. Pero tampoco hace falta decir que la familia de Kevin no se quedaria de brazos cruzados, y no tardaron mucho en intentar "escarvar algo de carne" mientras Ana y sus hijas estuviesen distraidas.
Pronto, se escucho la noticia de que el Idiota habia llamado a todos los trabajadores de Kevin, y que habia llegado a mandonear y a ordenarles que cualquiera que se acercase al velorio hecho por Ana seria despedido de inmediato (Obviamente nadie hizo caso a esto). Tambien se corrio la voz de que fué en busca del dueño de los locales que Ana y Kevin rentaban, a pagar algunos meses de renta adelantados y a "dar algo de mordida" a cambio de que cambiase de nombre de propietarios ambos locales. ¿A que clase de idiota se le ocurriria que esto tenria éxito?
Por suerte para todos, el funeral se ralizó sin ningun otro contratiempo, sin embargo a día de hoy, El Idiota y toda su familia intentan de todas maneras quitarle el patrimonio de Kevin a Ana que, según él, ahora le pertenece a ellos y a María. Lo que no sabe, es que Kevin ya tenia toda la jugada bajo la manga, incluso sin saber que iba a morir.
Kevin no era ningun imbécil. Era un gran hombre de negocios, y aunque fuese bastante avaricioso y lujurioso, siempre supo con quienes trataba en cualquier cosa, teniendo como proposito otorgarle a su familia, y a la familia de Ana lo mejor que pudiese (a estos ultimos por todo el apoyo que le habia dado, mayor que el escaso dado por su propia familia). Para poner un pequeño ejemplo, debo decir algo importante que olvide antes, el terreno donde hicieron su casa fue "un regalo de su padre", sin embargo, tras ver que iba creciendo en cuanto a dinero, comenzó a cobrar "renta por él", a lo que Kevin respondió, comprando completamente el lugar, por lo tanto la casa era suya, sin embargo, aquí entra la jugada maestra de Kevin.
Kevin sabia que si el llegase a morir por x o y situación, tarde o temprano su familia atacaría a Ana y a sus hijas para quedarse con todo lo que el y Ana habrian logrado juntos, por lo que puso todo (y cuando digo todo, es ABSOLUTAMENTE TODO) a nombre de sus hijas mayores (ambas ya mayores de edad), ya que aquí si algun bien malcomunado de un fallecido no esta en un testamento físico, queda a nombre de quien sea su cónyuge legal o, de no existir union legal, a quien sus hijos mayores. Ahora bien ¿Que no Kevin se habia casado legalmente con María? Bueno... No fue así. La fiesta solo fue un cebo para que tanto sus padres como la misma María se creyeran que en realidad se habian casado. ¿Recuerdas que dije que Kevin era un "hijo de puta muy inteligente"? Bueno, ahora ves por qué lo digo.
Al final, Kevin dejo absolutamente todo a nombre de sus dos hijas mayores. La casa, terrenos que habia comprado, el titulo de arrendamiento de los locales, autos, todo lo que era de él. Esto, mas el cariño y afecto que tenian sus empleados por Ana y sus hijas hicieron que la familia codiciosa de Kevin se quedará sin un quinto. En palabras de la propia Ana "Si no se hubieran comportado así, yo aún les estaría ayudando como la hacia él". Lo peor es que a pesar de todo, la familia de Kevin no se rinde, y aun que Ana decidió dejarles una casa, El Idiota aún intenta hacerse con TODO el patrimonio de Kevin. El muy sinvergüenza aun cree que "TODO lo que hizo su hermano, le pertenece a él".
De María no supimos nada mas, salvo que se quedo con un terreno y unas bodegas que KEvin hizo en el lugar donde vivian juntos. Sin embargo, la fama de que era la "segunda" del dueño se corrio por el lugar, y escuche que sus ventas van peor que nunca.
Esta historia, en lo personal, me ha dejado una lección muy grande de lo que es el amor verdadero, pues mientras El Idiota, María y demas peleaban por la herencia de Kevin, Ana lo unico que lloraba era que no volvería a ver a su amado nunca mas.
Lamento si la historia fue bastante larga, pero el contexto era algo muy importante. Seguiré actualizando si surgen nuevas historias sobre el caso.
submitted by Ghost_Slash to mendigosexigentes [link] [comments]


2020.10.21 15:54 clus_x Statistica o Finanza?

Buongiorni a tutti, sono uno studente del secondo anno di statistica (triennale). A breve dovrò scegliere l'indirizzo del terzo anno, e sono indeciso tra i due seguenti (sarebbero tre):
- Mercati finanziari (Economia dei mercati monetari e finanziari, cfu: 6; Finanza aziendale, cfu: 6, Matematica finanziaria, cfu: 6)
Sistemi informativi aziendali (Data mining, cfu: 6; Statistica computazionale, cfu: 6; Organizzazione dei sistemi informativi, cfu: 6,)
A me interessa la statistica applicata al settore finanziario e in particolare al trading. Mio padre ha lavorato come trader indipendente per tutta la vita, lo fa tutt'ora, quindi la mia famiglia ha anche un discreto capitale da amministrare. Ho già delle conoscenze che riguardano il pricing dei derivati, la costruzione di strategie complesse in opzioni, tecniche di market making, conoscenze base di market microstructure e qualche altro argomento. Ovviamente oltre alle conoscenze che sto acquisendo all'università (statistica I, II, III, analisi I e II, analisi statistica multivariata, probabilità, micro/macroeconomia, algebra lineare, programmazione in R e Python, ...)
Sono curioso di leggere le vostre opinioni.
Come vedete il secondo indirizzo ruota attorno alla statistica e alla gestione e analisi dei dati. Il mio dubbio è che scegliendo finanza avrei competenze meno tecniche e meno utili dal punto di vista pratico. Oltretutto ho un approccio molto scientifico ai problemi, forse finanza sarebbe una materia con un approccio troppo poco empirico per me.

(Posto in Personal Finance perchè questa è una domanda che riguarda strettamente le mie future finanze personali ;))
submitted by clus_x to ItaliaPersonalFinance [link] [comments]


2020.10.17 22:03 qw569 Port and Clans revenue for 488 days (Inagua's Institute of Statistics (WAR)

Port and Clans revenue for 488 days (Inagua's Institute of Statistics (WAR))

Revenue of clans for 30 days

Sorting by descending (first 30 records)

Clan Revenue
REDS 387562978
BF 321495336
PURG3 256388393
SHOCK 230969910
ER 150619599
BSTD 139221031
PRIV 134245883
ASP 130369846
TOXIC 123947100
HAV0C 119164280
SLRN 115485375
HRE 107309576
DNP 95158153
CABAL 92659208
PODW 90884059
CRED 84915495
RHB 76047539
NN 68032047
HYDRA 64146842
ANCRE 63955093
KUR 63356955
NPG 59356659
WTF 56711760
VOX 55547640
MDM 51710054
DNMF 50189386
R4VEN 44488996
LAS 41048401
MOOSE 29585676
BORK 26184761

Last 30 records

Clan Revenue
HAN 278718
LIBRE 218884
JAWS 159091
HKJ 127022
RDMNK 71859
ARMDA 34457
REIC -10020
KISS -35558
WO -59293
LIONS -71909
X -91059
BETEP -99576
MAD2 -115047
GRMPY -126080
RIC -145867
P2W -147616
RNON -191585
HOG -243667
TERRS -524456
I776 -1034830
SGS -2139271
TSA -2713553
IEARI -3476009
TOD -3640655
RPN -3714278
SH -3944111
EX1LE -4766045
WIE -6908124
DEMON -7021877
DFPLA -7415869

Revenue of ports for 30 days

Sorting by descending (first 30 records)

Port Revenue
Vera Cruz 225566017
Saint John's 213120283
Nouvelle-Orléans 177336090
San Agustín 161981788
Caracas 146441734
Baracoa 126428621
Santiago de Cuba 124149814
Bridgetown 120964262
Oranjestad 114547553
Gasparilla 114236963
Saint George's Town 98927823
Cartagena de Indias 98331301
San Juan 94047914
Spanish Town 90363165
Grand Turk 89833388
Belize 84915495
Santo Domingo 80874642
Basse-Terre 78655822
Ponce 65358867
Roseau 63026612
George Town 62638185
Puerto Plata 62070926
Portobelo 61094462
Nuevitas 59878622
Les Cayes 59717585
Campeche 58412221
Islamorada 54796145
Port-au-Prince 54193340
Salamanca 50497536
Old Providence 49769876

Revenue of clans for 488 days

Sorting by descending (first 30 records)

Clan Revenue
REDS 3882148696
BF 3662524725
PURG3 1713872739
SHOCK 1327901283
ASP 1238590617
PRIV 1213896346
CRED 1092293770
ER 916902396
PODW 906837118
BASTD 894034153
HRE 889898118
CABAL 822091613
HAV0C 772798807
RHB 722582077
SLRN 674959553
BSTD 622693985
DNP 566458873
WTF 535180618
ANCRE 525430306
JACKS 473454830
LAMA 468887883
NPG 443823119
NN 436175979
LURE 358726323
MDM 340431734
DEMON 321115404
MERCY 249214497
LLAMA 241198626
TOXIC 209697436
NOTO 197389140

Last 30 records

Clan Revenue
IEARI -6067218
MATDR -6203628
GOGB -7347465
DG -7452657
RUS -7554286
PGP -8169092
SUNFC -8379530
MONKS -9653010
MCC -9992489
AHOY -11362152
GER -12646634
K33N -13130913
TRAP -13273484
LAS -14073641
R4IDZ -14137507
BL4CK -14398871
WIE -14672144
WO -14877651
BILES -15523350
GFR -16159322
TNG -16910663
TO -18283116
ZO -20180341
LIBRE -22292440
MONX -23682373
FNFS -28732341
ROVER -31509770
GA -41153525
ODESA -46748782
FP -50888302

Revenue of ports for 488 days

Sorting by descending (revenue greater than 0)

Port Revenue
Vera Cruz 2479667568
Nouvelle-Orléans 2453763431
San Agustín 1390645058
Caracas 1272846425
Santiago de Cuba 1229557431
Baracoa 1205432683
Belize 1034695719
Saint John's 983216593
Cartagena de Indias 980415466
Oranjestad 966157849
San Juan 951557159
Saint George's Town 916738471
Bridgetown 878145428
Gasparilla 713169291
Islamorada 702550827
Basse-Terre 669639256
Maracaibo 626761379
Spanish Town 570066063
Les Cayes 542588667
Roseau 523880173
Pitt's Town 520580419
Santo Domingo 511567350
George Town 502432064
Nuevitas 490983044
Grand Turk 480647953
Ponce 452034051
Portobelo 448210425
Campeche 436700386
Port-au-Prince 418490898
Truxillo 401564597
Salamanca 386158318
Puerto Plata 370539937
Santa Marta 336524326
Kidd's Harbour 336444933
Pointe-à-Pitre 328889707
Old Providence 308974505
Savannah 307870431
Matina 292629701
Soto La Marina 246835587
Sisal 210454508
Trinidad 209954401
George's Town 198249338
Black River 184607274
Remedios 180442548
Ays 177644676
Nassau 165970184
Brangman's Bluff 160144378
Marsh Harbour 157389763
West End 152377038
Cumaná 148034432
San Marcos 143430089
Pinar del Río 140436844
Little Harbour 133231520
Bluefields 112768226
Penzacola 112300221
Saint Joseph 105590747
Fort Baai 94080665
Pampatar 92207567
Esteros 91039957
Omoa 89665869
Puerto de España 89414762
Road Town 85477312
Pedro Cay 81902619
Tiburon 74613121
Arenas 73126184
Coro 71840531
Sunbury 65391202
Key West 63511603
North Inlet 55251024
Grand Anse 54947335
Somerset 52297521
Cayo Biscayno 48125938
Río Tocuyo 47428140
Santo Tomé de Guayana 42523707
Ambergrease Cay 41733151
Almeria 41283668
Chagres 38854986
Cap-Français 37513147
Puerto Real 35562751
Brunswick 34647345
Gibraltar 33394927
Camp du Roy 33160371
Coquibacoa 32618104
Tamiagua 32340584
Playón 32259312
Guacata 31429914
Batabanó 29217351
Cayo Romano 29100479
Victoria 27322930
Flatts 26775570
Saint-François 26684954
Puerto del Padre 24178846
Morgan's Bluff 23683099
Philipsburg 23387631
Fajardo 21884109
Xpu Ha 21680553
Encontrados 20860608
Portillo 20418052
San José 19220237
New Smyrna 17499591
Barataria 15389332
Morro Chico 15385733
Jérémie 14736622
Río Chico 13249472
Léogane 12510687
Basseterre Town 12276000
Nueva Barcelona 11499957
Salina Point 10289837
Alvarado 9260804
San Timoteo 8343316
Biloxi 7922345
Saint Marys 7890867
Chinchorro 7887615
Espíritu Santo 7217363
Jobe 7212866
Saint-Marc 7011369
San Mateo 6549913
Le Moule 6464914
Placentia 5831256
Perijá 5627186
Tuspan 4296380
Terre-de-Bas 3910356
Concepción 3852749
Puerto Cabello 3333793
Congrios 3165627
Mobile 2228727
Lagunillas 1994110
Samaná 1963394
Santa Ana 1687931
Las Tortugas 1647988
Barranquilla 1457883
Alacranes 1385057
Guamá Sevilla 1371039
Guibara 1344845
La Isabela 1235111
Island Harbour 1228088
La Désirade 1191349
Calobelo 511564
Sandy Hill 386819
Nippes 375605
Bone Cay 365512
Champotón 216656
Bernal 197593
Walker's Cay 132399
Coral Bay 87770
Bugle Cay 47223

P.S.

There is a Google sheet with income data for the previous day.
submitted by qw569 to NavalAction [link] [comments]


2020.10.09 05:58 Ikestrman Daily Pick'Em Thread Friday, 10/09/2020 Game day Playoff Edition

Welcome back to another playoff edition Pick’Em thread!  
This post can be used to discuss your picks for 10/09/2020. If you have any feedback or suggestions on improving the thread further, drop a comment below or message the moderators.  
Here's the 2020 Playoff Bracket -- make sure to select a game in each league (if both AL and NL games are being played), as you can pick one from each and the rewards from correctly chosen playoff games are cumulative rather than streak-based.  
Don't forget: picks must be submitted during the twelve-hour window before Noon EDT on game day, so choose wisely and don't delay!  
Games for Friday, 10/09/2020:

National League:

Matchup and Team Records Probable Pitchers (Season ERA) Estimated Win Probability
Los Angeles Dodgers (2-0) @ San Diego Padres (0-2) TBD / TBD 66% / 34%
 

American League:

Matchup and Team Records Probable Pitchers (Season ERA) Estimated Win Probability
New York Yankees (2-2) @ Tampa Bay Rays (2-2) Gerrit Cole (2.84) / Tyler Glasnow (4.08) 58% / 42%
 
  1. All columns are Away / Home. Records are current as-of the time of posting, and do not contain the current day’s matchup results.
  2. A bolded matchup means that there is a chance of Precipitation greater than 35% in a non-domed stadium at the time of this post.
  3. An italicized matchup means that the game will only be played if necessary, pending the results of a game not yet complete at the time of this post.
  4. Probable pitchers, stats, and weather data sourced from mlb.com (via the MLB-StatsAPI and Swish Analytics).
  5. Estimated chance of winning percentages sourced from FiveThirtyEight’s 2020 MLB Game Predictions.
  6. Playoff bracket used with permission from u/DrBadassPhD.  
Our thoughts go out to all individuals affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, and we hope for full recoveries for the players and staff infected. We will try to include updates as information is made known; however, there is obviously a great deal of uncertainty, so details such as probable pitchers, winning odds, and match certainty are (even more than usual) subject to change. Note that cancelled games (weather or other reasons) are automatically counted as correct guesses, but not all games have been included as available selections (due to cancellations and late-rescheduling).
View Poll
submitted by Ikestrman to MLB_9Innings [link] [comments]


2020.10.08 03:08 faraft Daily Pick'Em Thread Thursday, 10/08/2020 Game day Playoff Edition

Welcome back to another playoff edition Pick’Em thread!
This post can be used to discuss your picks for 10/08/2020. If you have any feedback or suggestions on improving the thread further, drop a comment below or message the moderators.
Here's the 2020 Playoff Bracket -- make sure to select a game in each league (if both AL and NL games are being played), as you can pick one from each and the rewards from correctly chosen playoff games are cumulative rather than streak-based.
Don't forget: picks must be submitted during the twelve-hour window before Noon EDT on game day, so choose wisely and don't delay!
Games for Thursday, 10/08/2020:

National League:

Matchup and Team Records Probable Pitchers (Season ERA) Estimated Win Probability
Atlanta Braves (2-0) @ Miami Marlins (0-2) Kyle Wright (5.21) / Sixto Sanchez (3.46) 59% / 41%
Los Angeles Dodgers (1-0) @ San Diego Padres (0-1) TBD / TBD 64% / 36%

American League:

Matchup and Team Records Probable Pitchers (Season ERA) Estimated Win Probability
Oakland Athletics (1-2) @ Houston Astros (2-1) Frankie Montas (5.60) / TBD 43% / 57%
Tampa Bay Rays (1-1) @ New York Yankees (1-1) TBD / Jordan Montgomery (5.11) 51% / 49%

  1. All columns are Away / Home. Records are current as-of the time of posting, and do not contain the current day’s matchup results.
  2. A bolded matchup means that there is a chance of Precipitation greater than 35% in a non-domed stadium at the time of this post.
  3. An italicized matchup means that the game will only be played if necessary, pending the results of a game not yet complete at the time of this post.
  4. Probable pitchers, stats, and weather data sourced from mlb.com (via the MLB-StatsAPI and Swish Analytics).
  5. Estimated chance of winning percentages sourced from FiveThirtyEight’s 2020 MLB Game Predictions .
  6. Playoff bracket used with permission from u/DrBadassPhD.
Our thoughts go out to all individuals affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, and we hope for full recoveries for the players and staff infected. We will try to include updates as information is made known; however, there is obviously a great deal of uncertainty, so details such as probable pitchers, winning odds, and match certainty are (even more than usual) subject to change. Note that cancelled games (weather or other reasons) are automatically counted as correct guesses, but not all games have been included as available selections (due to cancellations and late-rescheduling).
View Poll
submitted by faraft to MLB_9Innings [link] [comments]


2020.10.07 03:30 Ikestrman Daily Pick'Em Thread Wednesday, 10/07/2020 Game day Playoff Edition

Welcome back to another playoff edition Pick’Em thread!  
This post can be used to discuss your picks for 10/07/2020. If you have any feedback or suggestions on improving the thread further, drop a comment below or message the moderators.  
Here's the 2020 Playoff Bracket -- make sure to select a game in each league (if both AL and NL games are being played), as you can pick one from each and the rewards from correctly chosen playoff games are cumulative rather than streak-based.  
Don't forget: picks must be submitted during the twelve-hour window before Noon EDT on game day, so choose wisely and don't delay!  
Games for Wednesday, 10/07/2020:

National League:

Matchup and Team Records Probable Pitchers (Season ERA) Estimated Win Probability
Miami Marlins (0-1) @ Atlanta Braves (1-0) Pablo Lopez (3.61) / Ian Anderson (1.95) 35% / 65%
San Diego Padres (0-0) @ Los Angeles Dodgers (0-0) TBD / Clayton Kershaw (2.16) 33% / 67%
 

American League:

Matchup and Team Records Probable Pitchers (Season ERA) Estimated Win Probability
Oakland Athletics (0-2) @ Houston Astros (2-0) Jesus Luzardo (4.12) / Jose Urquidy (2.73) 42% / 58%
Tampa Bay Rays (0-1) @ New York Yankees (1-0) Charlie Morton (4.74) / Masahiro Tanaka (3.56) 53% / 47%
 
  1. All columns are Away / Home. Records are current as-of the time of posting, and do not contain the current day’s matchup results.
  2. A bolded matchup means that there is a chance of Precipitation greater than 35% in a non-domed stadium at the time of this post.
  3. An italicized matchup means that the game will only be played if necessary, pending the results of a game not yet complete at the time of this post.
  4. Probable pitchers, stats, and weather data sourced from mlb.com (via the MLB-StatsAPI and Swish Analytics).
  5. Estimated chance of winning percentages sourced from FiveThirtyEight’s 2020 MLB Game Predictions.
  6. Playoff bracket used with permission from u/DrBadassPhD.  
Our thoughts go out to all individuals affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, and we hope for full recoveries for the players and staff infected. We will try to include updates as information is made known; however, there is obviously a great deal of uncertainty, so details such as probable pitchers, winning odds, and match certainty are (even more than usual) subject to change. Note that cancelled games (weather or other reasons) are automatically counted as correct guesses, but not all games have been included as available selections (due to cancellations and late-rescheduling).
View Poll
submitted by Ikestrman to MLB_9Innings [link] [comments]


2020.10.07 00:17 LacedDecal Worthwhile source of projected ownership %'s for MLB on Fanduel?

I've been looking for a good source of projected ownership numbers for MLB, and have reached the point where I am VERY confident saying that if I'm going to find it, I am going to have to pay at least something monthly.

This is fine, but I don't have a ton of money to go around wasting it. I managed to get a 10-day free trial for rotowire, which normally costs 6-10$/month depending on the package you want. Unfortunately I have also discovered in the last few days that their projected ownership numbers are downright awful. I mean their numbers are wrong to an utterly silly degree. I even contacted their support to see if I was somehow using the site wrong. The response I got acted like I was trying to fish out information about their proprietary algorithms. Seriously??

I mean for example last Friday in the two game slate for Padres vs Cardinals and Cubs vs Marlins, with Jack Flaherty, Yu Darvish, Garrett Richardson (bullpen game in actuality), and Sixto Sanchez slated as starters, it pegged the overwhelming favorite would be Sixto Sanchez at ~70% of lineups. Richardson would take 2nd, Flaherty 3rd, and Yu Darvish last at < 1% of lineups. Seriously?

Needless to say, I am definitely not continuing my subscription after the trial ends.

So I am wondering does there exist any subscription out there that actually has reasonable, realistic numbers for Fanduel MLB projected ownership? The numbers don't have to be perfect, but they at least need to have the favorites at the top and the order I would hope GENERALLY sorted out correctly? Can anyone steer me in the right direction? Or am I looking for something which doesn't really exist prior to game time?

LATER EDIT: For the sake of any future me's searching for the answer to this question who come upon this post, let me share what I managed to glean at least so far: There are a lot of poor poor ownership projection numbers out there. Really you can put any crappy algorithm together you want and try charge for it. The only place so far that I've found has reliable, good numbers has been at awesemo.com -- unfortunately though it is as close to prohibitively expensive as possible. For just ownership projections in mlb it is either $16/week or $50/month.
Now please if anyone knows any differently tell me. The reason I know the numbers at awesemo are worthwhile is that they offer certain days and certain slates where they release the data for free. This is SO SMART as far as advertising goes, because I'm able to verify the numbers ahead of paying. They release this data as freebies often enough too that I doubt they are putting in slate-specific work (in other words, not generated through an accurate proprietary algorithm) that doesn't reflect the actual data I'll get if i sign up.
Sigh... So that's where I am at. I suppose you only get what you pay for. Rotowire's numbers certainly have proved to be such. Now its a matter of whether I can sustain enough profit to make a $50/month drain end up still being profitable.
submitted by LacedDecal to dfsports [link] [comments]


2020.10.06 03:26 faraft Daily Pick'Em Thread Tuesday, 10/06/2020 Game day Playoff Edition

Welcome back to another playoff edition Pick’Em thread!
This post can be used to discuss your picks for 10/06/2020. If you have any feedback or suggestions on improving the thread further, drop a comment below or message the moderators.
Here's the 2020 Playoff Bracket -- make sure to select a game in each league (if both AL and NL games are being played), as you can pick one from each and the rewards from correctly chosen playoff games are cumulative rather than streak-based.
Don't forget: picks must be submitted during the twelve-hour window before Noon EDT on game day, so choose wisely and don't delay!
Games for Tuesday, 10/06/2020:

National League:

Matchup and Team Records Probable Pitchers (Season ERA) Estimated Win Probability
Miami Marlins (0-0) @ Atlanta Braves (0-0) Sandy Alcantara (3.00) / Max Fried (2.25) 37% / 63%
San Diego Padres (0-0) @ Los Angeles Dodgers (0-0) TBD / Walker Buehler (3.44) 36% / 64%

American League:

Matchup and Team Records Probable Pitchers (Season ERA) Estimated Win Probability
Houston Astros (1-0) @ Oakland Athletics (0-1) Framber Valdez (3.57) / Sean Manaea (4.50) 51% / 49%
New York Yankees (0-0) @ Tampa Bay Rays (0-0) Deivi Garcia (4.98) / Tyler Glasnow (4.08) 44% / 56%

  1. All columns are Away / Home. Records are current as-of the time of posting, and do not contain the current day’s matchup results.
  2. A bolded matchup means that there is a chance of Precipitation greater than 35% in a non-domed stadium at the time of this post.
  3. An italicized matchup means that the game will only be played if necessary, pending the results of a game not yet complete at the time of this post.
  4. Probable pitchers, stats, and weather data sourced from mlb.com (via the MLB-StatsAPI and Swish Analytics).
  5. Estimated chance of winning percentages sourced from FiveThirtyEight’s 2020 MLB Game Predictions .
  6. Playoff bracket used with permission from u/DrBadassPhD.
Our thoughts go out to all individuals affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, and we hope for full recoveries for the players and staff infected. We will try to include updates as information is made known; however, there is obviously a great deal of uncertainty, so details such as probable pitchers, winning odds, and match certainty are (even more than usual) subject to change. Note that cancelled games (weather or other reasons) are automatically counted as correct guesses, but not all games have been included as available selections (due to cancellations and late-rescheduling).
View Poll
submitted by faraft to MLB_9Innings [link] [comments]


2020.10.02 03:24 Ikestrman Daily Pick'Em Thread Friday, 10/02/2020 Game day Playoff Edition

Welcome back to another playoff edition Pick’Em thread!
This post can be used to discuss your picks for 10/02/2020. If you have any feedback or suggestions on improving the thread further, drop a comment below or message the moderators.  
Here's the 2020 Playoff Bracket -- make sure to select a game in each league (if both AL and NL games are being played), as you can pick one from each and the rewards from correctly chosen playoff games are cumulative rather than streak-based.
Don't forget: picks must be submitted during the twelve-hour window before Noon EDT on game day, so choose wisely and don't delay!  
Games for Friday, 10/02/2020:  

National League:

Matchup and Team Records Probable Pitchers (Season ERA) Estimated Win Probability
Miami Marlins (1-0) @ Chicago Cubs (0-1) Sixto Sanchez (3.46) / Yu Darvish (2.01) 33% / 67%
Milwaukee Brewers (0-1) @ Los Angeles Dodgers (1-0) TBD / TBD 31% / 69%
St. Louis Cardinals (1-0) @ San Diego Padres (0-1) Jack Flaherty (4.91)/ TBD 48% / 52%
 

American League:

No games in the AL today
 
  1. All columns are Away / Home. Records are current as-of the time of posting, and do not contain the current day’s matchup results.
  2. A bolded matchup means that there is a chance of Precipitation greater than 35% in a non-domed stadium at the time of this post.
  3. An italicized matchup means that the game will only be played if necessary, pending the results of a game not yet complete at the time of this post.
  4. Probable pitchers, stats, and weather data sourced from mlb.com (via the MLB-StatsAPI and Swish Analytics).
  5. Estimated chance of winning percentages sourced from FiveThirtyEight’s 2020 MLB Game Predictions.
  6. Playoff bracket used with permission from u/DrBadassPhD.  
Our thoughts go out to all individuals affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, and we hope for full recoveries for the players and staff infected. We will try to include updates as information is made known; however, there is obviously a great deal of uncertainty, so details such as probable pitchers, winning odds, and match certainty are (even more than usual) subject to change. Note that cancelled games (weather or other reasons) are automatically counted as correct guesses, but not all games have been included as available selections (due to cancellations and late-rescheduling).
View Poll
submitted by Ikestrman to MLB_9Innings [link] [comments]


2020.10.01 02:23 faraft Daily Pick'Em Thread Thursday, 10/01/2020 Game day Playoff Edition

Welcome back to another playoff edition Pick’Em thread!
This post can be used to discuss your picks for 10/01/2020. If you have any feedback or suggestions on improving the thread further, drop a comment below or message the moderators.  
Here's the 2020 Playoff Bracket -- make sure to select a game in each league, as you can pick one from each and the rewards from correctly chosen playoff games are cumulative rather than streak-based.
Don't forget: picks must be submitted during the twelve-hour window before Noon EDT on game day, so choose wisely and don't delay!  
Games for Thursday, 10/01/2020:  

National League:

Matchup and Team Records Probable Pitchers (Season ERA) Estimated Win Probability
Cincinnati Reds (0-1) @ Atlanta Braves (1-0) Luis Castillo (3.21) / Ian Anderson (1.95) 43% / 57%
Miami Marlins (1-0) @ Chicago Cubs (0-1) Sixto Sanchez (3.46) / Yu Darvish (2.01) 33% / 67%
St. Louis Cardinals (1-0) @ San Diego Padres (0-1) Adam Wainwright (3.15) / Zach Davies (2.73) 45% / 55%
Milwaukee Brewers (0-1) @ Los Angeles Dodgers (1-0) Brandon Woodruff (3.05) / Clayton Kershaw (2.16) 33% / 67%
 

American League:

Matchup and Team Records Probable Pitchers (Season ERA) Estimated Win Probability
Chicago White Sox (1-1) @ Oakland Athletics (1-1) TBD / TBD 41% / 59%
 
  1. All columns are Away / Home. Records are current as-of the time of posting, and do not contain the current day’s matchup results.
  2. A bolded matchup means that there is a chance of Precipitation greater than 35% in a non-domed stadium at the time of this post.
  3. An italicized matchup means that the game will only be played if necessary, pending the results of a game not yet complete at the time of this post.
  4. Probable pitchers, stats, and weather data sourced from mlb.com (via the MLB-StatsAPI and Swish Analytics).
  5. Estimated chance of winning percentages sourced from FiveThirtyEight’s 2020 MLB Game Predictions.
  6. Playoff bracket used with permission from u/DrBadassPhD/.  
Our thoughts go out to all individuals affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, and we hope for full recoveries for the players and staff infected. We will try to include updates as information is made known; however, there is obviously a great deal of uncertainty, so details such as probable pitchers, winning odds, and match certainty are (even more than usual) subject to change. Note that cancelled games (weather or other reasons) are automatically counted as correct guesses, but not all games have been included as available selections (due to cancellations and late-rescheduling).
View Poll
submitted by faraft to MLB_9Innings [link] [comments]


2020.09.30 17:58 Pyrasia Quale prestito vantaggevole contrarre per sopperire a rate condominiali arretrate?

TL;DR in fondo.
Salve ItaliaPersonalFinance,
so che su questo subreddit i discorsi sono più orientati verso investimenti, trading, indici o finanziamenti per attività finanziarie diverse dai mercati, tuttavia mi servirebbe una mano e ho pensato che i meglio informati in merito frequentino proprio questo sub!
La situazione è la seguente (scenderò nel privato ma per comprendere mi serve farlo):
da poco mio padre è uscito di fatto dal nostro nucleo familiare, così da non contribuire più al mantenimento delle spese relative a casa, mutui, prestiti vari e altre spese di mia madre e di me e mio fratello.
Mia madre ha un debito con l'amministrazione condominiale di ~6000€ che dovrebbe pagare, dato che sono bollette arretrate, nell'immediato, prima che l'amministratore chiami l'avvocato e ci vengano addebitata anche quella spesa.
Visto che i soldi del suo stipendio bastano solo e soltanto ad affrontare le spese mensili del nostro nucleo da 3 persone e le spese per prestiti già contratti e bollette varie, mia madre pensava di contrarre un debito, da estinguere sulla lunga durata, per ripagare gli arretrati delle bollette condominiali.
Ora la convincerò a contrattare con l'amministratore e vedere se si può estendere la data per il pagamento degli arretrati, così che lei risparmi qualcosa per estinguere parte del debito, ma resta il fatto che la somma rimanente, immagino intorno ai 4500/5000€ saranno da versare entro un mese e meno.
Pertanto, conoscete qualche opportunità presso banche e istituti, fisici o online, per prestiti sufficientemente vantaggevoli?
È una situazione pessima, al disagio emotivo ora si aggiunge il peso del disagio economico, per cui ogni aiuto è ben voluto! Scusate lo "sfogo" e grazie in anticipo.
.
TL;DR: mia madre ha un debito da 5000€ da estinguere nell'immediato e non ha fonti da cui attingere capitale, quale prestito potrebbe essere conveniente in questa situazione?
submitted by Pyrasia to ItaliaPersonalFinance [link] [comments]


2020.09.30 03:17 Ikestrman Daily Pick'Em Thread Wednesday, 09/30/2020 Game day Playoff Edition

Welcome back to another playoff edition Pick’Em thread!
This post can be used to discuss your picks for 09/30/2020. If you have any feedback or suggestions on improving the thread further, drop a comment below or message the moderators.  
Here's the 2020 Playoff Bracket -- make sure to select a game in each league, as you can pick one from each and the rewards from correctly chosen playoff games are cumulative rather than streak-based.
Don't forget: picks must be submitted during the twelve-hour window before Noon EDT on game day, so choose wisely and don't delay!  
Games for Wednesday, 09/30/2020:  

National League:

Matchup and Team Records Probable Pitchers (Season ERA) Estimated Win Probability
Cincinnati Reds (0-0) @ Atlanta Braves (0-0) Trevor Bauer (1.73) / Max Fried (2.25) 44% / 56%
Miami Marlins (0-0) @ Chicago Cubs (0-0) Sandy Alcantara (3.00) / Kyle Hendricks (2.88) 36% / 54%
St. Louis Cardinals (0-0) @ San Diego Padres (0-0) Kwang Hyun Kim (1.62) / Chris Paddack (4.73) 46% / 54%
Milwaukee Brewers (0-0) @ Los Angeles Dodgers (0-0) TBD / Walker Buehler (3.44) 29% / 71%
 

American League:

Matchup and Team Records Probable Pitchers (Season ERA) Estimated Win Probability
Houston Astros (1-0) @ Minnesota Twins (0-1) TBD / Jose Berrios (4.00) 48% / 52%
Chicago White Sox (1-0) @ Oakland Athletics (0-1) Dallas Keuchel (1.99) / Chris Bassitt (2.29) 45% / 55%
Toronto Blue Jays (0-1) @ Tampa Bay Rays (1-0) Hyun Jin Ryu (2.69) / Tyler Glasnow (4.08) 41% / 59%
New York Yankees (0-0) @ Cleveland Indians (0-0) Masahiro Tanaka (3.56) / Carlos Carrasco (2.91) 52% / 48%
 
  1. All columns are Away / Home. Records are current as-of the time of posting, and do not contain the current day’s matchup results.
  2. A bolded matchup means that there is a chance of Precipitation greater than 35% in a non-domed stadium at the time of this post.
  3. An italicized matchup means that it is Game 2 of a doubleheader, which for Pick'Em purposes will not be applicable (only Game 1 is counted, but Game 2 is still included above so that you can be aware that Game 1 will be 7 innings, and that pitching management may be different than a non-doubleheader game day).
  4. Probable pitchers, stats, and weather data sourced from mlb.com (via the MLB-StatsAPI and Swish Analytics).
  5. Estimated chance of winning percentages sourced from FiveThirtyEight’s 2020 MLB Game Predictions.
  6. Playoff bracket used with permission from u/DrBadassPhD/.  
Our thoughts go out to all individuals affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, and we hope for full recoveries for the players and staff infected. We will try to include updates as information is made known; however, there is obviously a great deal of uncertainty, so details such as probable pitchers, winning odds, and match certainty are (even more than usual) subject to change. Note that cancelled games (weather or other reasons) are automatically counted as correct guesses, but not all games have been included as available selections (due to cancellations and late-rescheduling).
View Poll
submitted by Ikestrman to MLB_9Innings [link] [comments]


2020.09.29 22:24 camarcano Using Change% to Quantify Batter Clutchness

Using Change% to Quantify Batter Clutchness
(I wrote this about a week ago so check the inline updates for some players)
How many times have we heard or thought during a game that X player is a clutch batter? Or, on the contrary, that he tends to choke when needed the most? These comments are most of the time based on narratives we, as observers, create from specific situations that get fixed in our memories and bias our judgment; as our brain needs to organize the information we get through our senses in patterns, we easily label single events as part of a bigger sequence, whether that is true or not, and that’s why, for example, if we saw said batter hitting a walk-off single or got stricken out to end a rally recently, we immediately generalize these high impact situations as trends, when they are not, and these trends fog our perspective.
Clutch is a hell of a hard thing to objectively describe or measure and even harder to predict, if possible at all, not that huge and great efforts have not been made to address that. Clutch, LI, WPA/LI, and other stats are part of the toolset that brilliant analysts have devised for it, and they usually do a good job. But, sometimes, those stats might feel hard to grasp, not because they are too abstract or hard to understand but because they typically involve a lot of smaller calculations to obtain a result.
In my perennial journey for simplification, I wanted to try a simpler approach to this concept and I decided to focus on one question: What is the ultimate goal for a baseball team? There could be very long answers to this but the short and simple one is “to win”. That’s it.

So, when does a team achieve this?

A team can’t lose when it is tied or ahead of the opponent. Then, one of the most important things a batter can do for his team is, effectively, to tie or to put his team ahead whenever the chance presents itself, in other words, whenever he can change the possible outcome of the game for his team’s benefit. These players are, on those occasions, true Game Changers.
Under this premise, I decided to look for those batters that, with any part of their offense game, produced RBIs to tie the game or to put his team ahead this season. I went to Stathead, pulled the data for every player that meet those criteria, and summarize it. In total, 424 batters on any instances of their teams’ games were Game Changers and this is the list, sorted by the most changes:

https://preview.redd.it/khxt6dgs85q51.png?width=717&format=png&auto=webp&s=104c04e4d28cf864df19dfd9ffd06add8577b7b7
(https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1id1z5EJ8fNEs_Jeu35iUv9FiGeiklLdOXrRioU4SyYU/edit?usp=sharing)
Not the guy we were expecting at the top, right? With a .240/.355/.421 line, a .335 wOBA and wRC+ of 115, well, that’s just not a profile of a batter we would want to take the at-bat for our team when we need the necessary turn of events that would change the score on our favor. But in fact, that’s what he has done more than any other player so far.
José Abreu, Mike Yastrzemski, Brandon Lowe, and Starling Marte share the second place with 14 game changes each; the first three of them are having a great season offensively while Marte is more in line with Seager but still better overall.
Names like Mike Trout, Fernando Tatis Jr., Mookie Betts, Freddie Freeman, Manny Machado and/or Francisco Lindor are lower in the chart that what the consensus might guess. Could it be that as we are looking at the absolute values we are not taking into account that some batters might have more opportunities to tie or put their team ahead than others, so we are getting a skewed result?
I had to swim in the data and pull more than 23,600 Plate Appearance records where the batters had the opportunity to tie or put his team ahead. After sorting and refining, this is the list I got:

https://preview.redd.it/qezaoxow95q51.png?width=714&format=png&auto=webp&s=b62df9af59ccd145012ec1e13b3e53df9a3b120f
(https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1id1z5EJ8fNEs_Jeu35iUv9FiGeiklLdOXrRioU4SyYU/edit?usp=sharing)
Batters with more than 35 chances made the cut for the list (average this season is approximately 68 for this data set).
There are a few things that are pretty interesting and probably surprising about these figures:
  • Batters have only been able to change the outcome under these conditions around 1 in 5 chances they’ve had, at best, and 8% of the time on average. That means that this type of game changes are rarer than one could expect.
  • We have to add “opportunism” as another attribute in the resurgence of Byron Buxton, as he is the batter that has taken more advantage of the opportunities he’s had to change the game.
  • This is another aspect in which Kris Bryant’s season is truly hideous: in 57 chances he hasn’t been able to make a single change. Not once. Zero.
  • José Altuve, JD Martínez, Pete Alonso, Eugenio Suárez, Anthony Rizzo, Anthony Rendón and Paul Goldschmidt are all big name players that are under performing here as their Change% is below the league average.
  • Kyle Seager, Dominic Smith, José Abreu, Mike Yastrzemski, and Cory Seager are still as good, relatively to the rest of the players, when measured by their Change% as by the total Changes they’ve done.
These snippets are fun facts and interesting ideas that will for sure add value to the discussions when analyzing this season, as a deeper dive in the data will always reveal things that we might take for granted, or we might not be acknowledging. But today I want to challenge it in a more empirical manner: I want to try to use this information to predict some type of value.
I am in no way saying that this data has prediction capabilities, don’t get me wrong. There are too many variables that I am not taking into account and I’m not controlling for so it would be disingenuous to say otherwise. I just want to make an exercise with what is available and find out practically if there is a bigger opportunity beyond what it looks like.
So, as we are approaching the Playoffs, I would like to boldly predict which player(s) will earn any of the MVP awards for the Playoffs. The spots for that stage are not completely filled yet but at the moment of writing this, the AL participants are:
Standings updated after games on Sept. 17:
  1. Rays (E1), 36-19, .655
  2. White Sox (C1), 34-20, .630
  3. A’s (W1), 33-20, .623
  4. Twins (C2), 33-22, .600
  5. Yankees (E2), 31-23, .574
  6. Astros (W2), 27-27, .500
  7. Indians (WC1), 30-24, .556
  8. Blue Jays (WC2), 28-26, .519
And for the NL:
  1. Dodgers (W1), 38-16, .704
  2. Cubs (C1), 32-22, .593
  3. Braves (E1), 32-22, .593
  4. Padres (W2), 34-20, .630
  5. Marlins (E2), 28-26, .519
  6. Cardinals (C2), 26-25, .510
  7. Reds (WC1), 28-27, .509
  8. Phillies (WC2), 27-27, .500
I will pick a player from most of these teams (and some ‘outside-looking-in’ contenders), according to their Change%, and those will be the candidates to win the awards.

The nominees.

These charts, one per league, summarize the candidates:

(add Ryan Braun for Milwaukee (15%) and Brad Miller for St Louis 14% instead of the PHI and SFG picks).
Logically, Buxton and Moreland are the top candidates to win it all, in terms of playoffs awards.
Why do I think that Change% could potentially shed some light on this topic?

It’s all about narratives.

If Change% let us discover batters that maximize, in some way or other, their approach to chances then said batters will “appear” in the moments that fans and analysts tend to remember the most: those special circumstances when things turned around for better for the player’s team because of him, and that narrative will be important when people cast their vote for the awards; this is especially important for short term scenarios like the playoffs are.
That’s what we are betting on here.
I hope this is useful for some of you.
https://twitter.com/camarcano
All other data was taken from https://www.fangraphs.com/, https://baseballsavant.mlb.com/, and/or https://www.baseball-reference.com/ unless otherwise stated.
submitted by camarcano to baseball [link] [comments]


2020.09.27 06:09 jonesjeffm An Almost Comprehensive Guide To Sunday's Possible Outcomes

Hello Reddit. I am paid actual money to know and write things about the Cardinals and have put many hours into researching and understanding the possible outcomes of various tiebreaker scenarios, and I am here to put your mind at ease.
{I say this not out of arrogance, but if you read something here and it sounds wrong to you, you're wrong. I'm right. This is ironclad.}
It was not iron clad. I was given a piece of bad information and applying it to outdated data. The below, as of 2:03 AM Sunday, is correct and the Cardinals roadmap.
IF the Cardinals win: they are IN and SECOND PLACE, fifth seed, play the PADRES
IF the Reds lose AND the Cardinals lose AND the Giants lose: they are IN and a WILD CARD, seven seed, play ATLANTA (three way CIN/MIL/STL tie, tiebreaker resolved below)
IF the Cardinals lose AND the Giants win: the Cardinals must go to Detroit where they must win one game to be IN
IF the Cardinals lose AND the Giants win AND the Cardinals are swept by Detroit: they are OUT
IF CIN wins, STL loses, SF loses: Cardinals are the WILD CARD, eight seed, play the DODGERS.
IF CIN wins, STL loses, SF wins, STL wins game one in DET: Cardinals are the WILD CARD, seven seed, play ATLANTA
IF CIN wins, STL loses, SF wins, STL wins game two in DET: Cardinals are the WILD CARD, eight seed, play the DODGERS
IF MIA wins, CIN loses, STL loses, SF wins, STL wins game one in DET: Cardinals are SECOND place, sixth seed, play the CUBS
IF MIA loses, CIN loses, STL loses, SF wins, STL wins game one in DET: Cardinals are SECOND place, fifth seed, play the PADRES
***IF MIA loses, CIN loses, STL loses, SF wins, STL wins game two in DET:
Marlins, Cardinals, Brewers, Reds, Giants would all be 30-30. MIA, second in the east, guaranteed 5 or 6. First tiebreaker deadlocks CIN, STL, MIL. Second tiebreaker result: CIN, STL, MIL, SF
CIN 2nd, 5 seed (21 division wins, 12-8 last divisional 20), MIA 2nd, 6 seed (21, 11-9), STL 1st WC (21, 10-10), MIL 2nd WC (20), seven seed, play ATLANTA***
Thanks for reading the Belleville News-Democrat. I'm on Twitter at jmjones.
submitted by jonesjeffm to Cardinals [link] [comments]


2020.09.27 02:30 Ikestrman Daily Pick'Em Thread Sunday, 09/27/2020 Game day

Welcome back to the last Pick’Em thread of the 2020 regular season!  
This post can be used to discuss your picks for 09/27/2020. If you have any feedback or suggestions on improving the thread further, drop a comment below or message the moderators.  
Don't forget: picks must be submitted during the twelve-hour window before Noon EDT on game day, you can only make one selection per day, and missed days count as losses, so choose wisely and don't delay!  
Games for Sunday, 09/27/2020:  
Matchup and Team Records Probable Pitchers (Season ERA) Estimated Win Probability
Detroit Tigers (22-34) @ Kansas City Royals (25-33) Jordan Zimmermann (9.64) / Brady Singer (4.40) 42% / 58%
New York Mets (26-32) @ Washington Nationals (24-34) Seth Lugo (3.82) / Austin Voth (6.25) 49% / 51%
San Diego Padres (35-23) @ San Francisco Giants (29-29) TBD / TBD 57% / 43%
Houston Astros (29-29) @ Texas Rangers (20-38) TBD / Jordan Lyles (7.08) 66% / 34%
Miami Marlins (30-29) @ New York Yankees (33-26) Jose Urena (6.00) / Clarke Schmidt (7.71) 40% / 60%
Baltimore Orioles (24-34) @ Toronto Blue Jays (31-27) Keegan Akin (3.57) / Tanner Roark (7.01) 45% / 55%
Colorado Rockies (25-33) @ Arizona Diamondbacks (24-34) Kyle Freeland (3.69) / Madison Bumgarner (7.36) 47% / 53%
Los Angeles Angels (26-32) @ Los Angeles Dodgers (41-17) Griffin Canning (3.99) / TBD 34% / 66%
Pittsburgh Pirates (18-40) @ Cleveland Indians (34-24) JT Brubaker (4.46) / TBD 37% / 63%
Seattle Mariners (26-32) @ Oakland Athletics (35-23) Marco Gonzales (3.06) / Frankie Montas (6.32) 42% / 58%
Cincinnati Reds (30-28) @ Minnesota Twins (35-23) TBD / Rich Hill (3.27) 46% / 54%
Philadelphia Phillies (28-30) @ Tampa Bay Rays (38-20) Aaron Nola (3.06) / TBD 49% / 51%
Boston Red Sox (22-36) @ Atlanta Braves (35-23) Nick Pivetta (9.28) / Bryse Wilson (4.26) 42% / 58%
Chicago Cubs (33-25) @ Chicago White Sox (34-24) Adbert Alzolay (3.31) / Reynaldo Lopez (4.68) 49% / 51%
Milwaukee Brewers (28-30) @ St. Louis Cardinals (29-27) Brett Anderson (4.00) / Austin Gomber (1.80) 49% / 51%
 
  1. All columns are Away / Home. Records are current as-of the time of posting, and do not contain the current day’s matchup results.
  2. A bolded matchup means that there is a chance of Precipitation greater than 35% in a non-domed stadium at the time of this post.
  3. An italicized matchup means that it is Game 2 of a doubleheader, which for Pick'Em purposes will not be applicable (only Game 1 is counted, but Game 2 is still included above so that you can be aware that Game 1 will be 7 innings, and that pitching management may be different than a non-doubleheader game day).
  4. Probable pitchers, stats, and weather data sourced from mlb.com (via the MLB-StatsAPI and Swish Analytics).
  5. Estimated chance of winning percentages sourced from FiveThirtyEight’s 2020 MLB Game Predictions.  
Our thoughts go out to all individuals affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, and we hope for full recoveries for the players and staff infected. We will try to include updates as information is made known; however, there is obviously a great deal of uncertainty, so details such as probable pitchers, winning odds, and match certainty are (even more than usual) subject to change. Note that cancelled games (weather or other reasons) are automatically counted as correct guesses, but not all games have been included as available selections (due to cancellations and late-rescheduling).
View Poll
submitted by Ikestrman to MLB_9Innings [link] [comments]


2020.09.25 23:04 faraft Daily Pick'Em Thread Saturday, 09/26/2020 Game day

Welcome back to another Pick’Em thread!  
This post can be used to discuss your picks for 09/26/2020. If you have any feedback or suggestions on improving the thread further, drop a comment below or message the moderators.  
Don't forget: picks must be submitted during the twelve-hour window before Noon EDT on game day, you can only make one selection per day, and missed days count as losses, so choose wisely and don't delay!  
Games for Saturday, 09/26/2020:  
Matchup and Team Records Probable Pitchers (Season ERA) Estimated Win Probability
Miami Marlins (29-28) @ New York Yankees (32-25) Trevor Rogers (6.84) / Deivi Garcia (4.88) 38% / 62%
Oakland Athletics (34-22) @ Seattle Mariners (25-31) TBD / Justus Sheffield (3.75) 59% / 41%
Seattle Mariners (25-31) @ Oakland Athletics (34-22) Justin Dunn (4.20) / TBD 35% / 65%
New York Mets (26-31) @ Washington Nationals (23-34) Jacob deGrom (2.14) / Anibal Sanchez (6.80) 59% / 41%
Baltimore Orioles (24-33) @ Toronto Blue Jays (30-27) TBD / TBD 42% / 58%
Detroit Tigers (22-33) @ Kansas City Royals (24-33) Matthew Boyd (6.96) / Carlos Hernandez (3.46) 47% / 53%
Houston Astros (29-28) @ Texas Rangers (19-38) TBD / Kyle Gibson (5.87) 64% / 36%
Philadelphia Phillies (28-29) @ Tampa Bay Rays (37-20) Zack Wheeler (2.67) / TBD 45% / 55%
Milwaukee Brewers (27-29) @ St. Louis Cardinals (28-26) Brandon Woodruff (3.43) / Adam Wainwright (3.05) 51% / 49%
Pittsburgh Pirates (18-39) @ Cleveland Indians (33-24) Joe Musgrove (4.68) / Aaron Civale (3.99) 41% / 59%
Cincinnati Reds (29-28) @ Minnesota Twins (35-22) TBD / Michael Pineda (3.18) 45% / 55%
Boston Red Sox (22-35) @ Atlanta Braves (34-23) Tanner Houck (0.00) / TBD 44% / 56%
Chicago Cubs (32-25) @ Chicago White Sox (34-23) Jon Lester (4.40) / Dane Dunning (3.19) 47% / 53%
Colorado Rockies (25-31) @ Arizona Diamondbacks (22-34) German Marquez (4.10) / TBD 50% / 50%
Los Angeles Angels (26-31) @ Los Angeles Dodgers (40-17) Dylan Bundy (3.29) / TBD 34% / 65%
San Diego Padres (34-22) @ San Francisco Giants (28-28) TBD / TBD 59% / 41%
 
  1. All columns are Away / Home. Records are current as-of the time of posting, and do not contain the current day’s matchup results.
  2. A bolded matchup means that there is a chance of Precipitation greater than 35% in a non-domed stadium at the time of this post.
  3. An italicized matchup means that it is Game 2 of a doubleheader, which for Pick'Em purposes will not be applicable (only Game 1 is counted, but Game 2 is still included above so that you can be aware that Game 1 will be 7 innings, and that pitching management may be different than a non-doubleheader game day).
  4. Probable pitchers, stats, and weather data sourced from mlb.com (via the MLB-StatsAPI and Swish Analytics).
  5. Estimated chance of winning percentages sourced from FiveThirtyEight’s 2020 MLB Game Predictions.  
Our thoughts go out to all individuals affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, and we hope for full recoveries for the players and staff infected. We will try to include updates as information is made known; however, there is obviously a great deal of uncertainty, so details such as probable pitchers, winning odds, and match certainty are (even more than usual) subject to change. Note that cancelled games (weather or other reasons) are automatically counted as correct guesses, but not all games have been included as available selections (due to cancellations and late-rescheduling).
View Poll
submitted by faraft to MLB_9Innings [link] [comments]


2020.09.24 23:21 Ikestrman Daily Pick'Em Thread Friday, 09/25/2020 Game day

Welcome back to another Pick’Em thread!  
This post can be used to discuss your picks for 09/25/2020. If you have any feedback or suggestions on improving the thread further, drop a comment below or message the moderators.  
Don't forget: picks must be submitted during the twelve-hour window before Noon EDT on game day, you can only make one selection per day, and missed days count as losses, so choose wisely and don't delay!  
Games for Friday, 09/25/2020:  
Matchup and Team Records Probable Pitchers (Season ERA) Estimated Win Probability
St. Louis Cardinals (27-26) @ Milwaukee Brewers (27-28) Jack Flaherty (4.84) / TBD 54% / 46%
Milwaukee Brewers (27-28) @ St. Louis Cardinals (27-26) TBD / Daniel Ponce de Leon (5.74) 52% / 48%
New York Mets (25-31) @ Washington Nationals (23-33) Rick Porcello (5.46) / Max Scherzer (3.67) 43% / 57%
Baltimore Orioles (23-33) @ Toronto Blue Jays (29-27) TBD / TBD 38% / 62%
Colorado Rockies (24-31) @ Arizona Diamondbacks (22-34) Antonio Senzatela (3.13) / Zac Gallen (3.00) 48% / 52%
Colorado Rockies (24-31) @ Arizona Diamondbacks (22-34) TBD / Taylor Clarke (3.99) 42% / 58%
Philadelphia Phillies (28-29) @ Tampa Bay Rays (37-20) Vince Velasquez (5.46) / Charlie Morton (4.64) 37% / 63%
Miami Marlins (28-28) @ New York Yankees (32-24) TBD / J.A. Happ (3.25) 38% / 62%
Pittsburgh Pirates (18-39) @ Cleveland Indians (32-24) Mitch Keller (3.24) / Carlos Carrasco (2.90) 36% / 64%
San Diego Padres (34-22) @ San Francisco Giants (28-27) Dinelson Lamet (2.07) / TBD 55% / 45%
San Francisco Giants (28-27) @ San Diego Padres (34-22) TBD / Chris Paddack (4.23) 39% / 61%
Boston Red Sox (22-34) @ Atlanta Braves (34-22) Chris Mazza (5.40) / Kyle Wright (5.74) 43% / 57%
Detroit Tigers (22-32) @ Kansas City Royals (23-33) Spencer Turnbull (3.83) / Brad Keller (2.77) 45% / 55%
Houston Astros (28-28) @ Texas Rangers (19-37) Jose Urquidy (2.78) / Kyle Cody (1.53) 63% / 37%
Cincinnati Reds (29-28) @ Minnesota Twins (35-22) Tyler Mahle (3.57) / Jose Berrios (3.72) 40% / 60%
Chicago Cubs (32-25) @ Chicago White Sox (34-22) Yu Darvish (2.22) / TBD 57% / 43%
Los Angeles Angels (26-31) @ Los Angeles Dodgers (39-17) Andrew Heaney (4.02) / TBD 33% / 67%
Seattle Mariners (25-31) @ Oakland Athletics (34-21) Yusei Kikuchi (5.93) / Chris Bassitt (2.57) 33% / 67%
 
  1. All columns are Away / Home. Records are current as-of the time of posting, and do not contain the current day’s matchup results.
  2. A bolded matchup means that there is a chance of Precipitation greater than 35% in a non-domed stadium at the time of this post.
  3. An italicized matchup means that it is Game 2 of a doubleheader, which for Pick'Em purposes will not be applicable (only Game 1 is counted, but Game 2 is still included above so that you can be aware that Game 1 will be 7 innings, and that pitching management may be different than a non-doubleheader game day).
  4. Probable pitchers, stats, and weather data sourced from mlb.com (via the MLB-StatsAPI and Swish Analytics).
  5. Estimated chance of winning percentages sourced from FiveThirtyEight’s 2020 MLB Game Predictions.  
Our thoughts go out to all individuals affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, and we hope for full recoveries for the players and staff infected. We will try to include updates as information is made known; however, there is obviously a great deal of uncertainty, so details such as probable pitchers, winning odds, and match certainty are (even more than usual) subject to change. Note that cancelled games (weather or other reasons) are automatically counted as correct guesses, but not all games have been included as available selections (due to cancellations and late-rescheduling).
View Poll
submitted by Ikestrman to MLB_9Innings [link] [comments]


2020.09.23 03:17 Ikestrman Daily Pick'Em Thread Wednesday, 09/23/2020 Game day

Welcome back to another Pick’Em thread!  
This post can be used to discuss your picks for 09/23/2020. If you have any feedback or suggestions on improving the thread further, drop a comment below or message the moderators.  
Don't forget: picks must be submitted during the twelve-hour window before Noon EDT on game day, you can only make one selection per day, and missed days count as losses, so choose wisely and don't delay!  
Games for Wednesday, 09/23/2020:  
Matchup and Team Records Probable Pitchers (Season ERA) Estimated Win Probability
Los Angeles Angels (24-31) @ San Diego Padres (34-20) Jaime Barria (3.26) / Mike Clevinger (3.10) 38% / 62%
Philadelphia Phillies (27-28) @ Washington Nationals (22-32) Zach Eflin (4.28) / Erick Fedde (4.36) 48% / 52%
Texas Rangers (19-35) @ Arizona Diamondbacks (20-34) Wes Benjamin (4.41) / TBD 44% / 56%
Chicago White Sox (34-20) @ Cleveland Indians (30-24) Lucas Giolito (3.53) / Shane Bieber (1.74) 48% / 52%
New York Yankees (31-23) @ Toronto Blue Jays (28-26) Masahiro Tanaka (3.27) / Robbie Ray (7.17) 61% / 39%
Houston Astros (27-27) @ Seattle Mariners (24-30) Zack Greinke (3.90) / Nick Margevicius (5.35) 68% / 32%
Milwaukee Brewers (26-27) @ Cincinnati Reds (28-27) Adrian Houser (5.33) / Trevor Bauer (1.80) 44% / 56%
Chicago Cubs (32-22) @ Pittsburgh Pirates (15-39) Kyle Hendricks (2.93) / Trevor Williams (6.70) 67% / 33%
Tampa Bay Rays (36-19) @ New York Mets (24-30) Tyler Glasnow (4.21) / Michael Wacha (6.75) 58% / 42%
Miami Marlins (28-26) @ Atlanta Braves (32-22) Sixto Sanchez (2.75) / Max Fried (1.96) 37% / 63%
Baltimore Orioles (23-31) @ Boston Red Sox (20-34) Dean Kremer (1.69) / Nathan Eovaldi (4.25) 58% / 42%
Detroit Tigers (22-30) @ Minnesota Twins (33-22) Casey Mize (6.08) / Kenta Maeda (2.52) 30% / 70%
St. Louis Cardinals (26-25) @ Kansas City Royals (22-32) Carlos Martinez (8.40) / Danny Duffy (5.01) 54% / 46%
Oakland Athletics (33-20) @ Los Angeles Dodgers (38-16) Sean Manaea (4.50) / Julio Urias (3.49) 42% / 58%
Colorado Rockies (24-29) @ San Francisco Giants (26-27) Ryan Castellani (5.59) / TBD 47% / 53%
 
  1. All columns are Away / Home. Records are current as-of the time of posting, and do not contain the current day’s matchup results.
  2. A bolded matchup means that there is a chance of Precipitation greater than 35% in a non-domed stadium at the time of this post.
  3. An italicized matchup means that it is Game 2 of a doubleheader, which for Pick'Em purposes will not be applicable (only Game 1 is counted, but Game 2 is still included above so that you can be aware that Game 1 will be 7 innings, and that pitching management may be different than a non-doubleheader game day).
  4. Probable pitchers, stats, and weather data sourced from mlb.com (via the MLB-StatsAPI and Swish Analytics).
  5. Estimated chance of winning percentages sourced from FiveThirtyEight’s 2020 MLB Game Predictions.  
Our thoughts go out to all individuals affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, and we hope for full recoveries for the players and staff infected. We will try to include updates as information is made known; however, there is obviously a great deal of uncertainty, so details such as probable pitchers, winning odds, and match certainty are (even more than usual) subject to change. Note that cancelled games (weather or other reasons) are automatically counted as correct guesses, but not all games have been included as available selections (due to cancellations and late-rescheduling).
View Poll
submitted by Ikestrman to MLB_9Innings [link] [comments]


2020.09.22 02:52 faraft Daily Pick'Em Thread Tuesday, 09/22/2020 Game day

Welcome back to another Pick’Em thread!  
This post can be used to discuss your picks for 09/22/2020. If you have any feedback or suggestions on improving the thread further, drop a comment below or message the moderators.  
Don't forget: picks must be submitted during the twelve-hour window before Noon EDT on game day, you can only make one selection per day, and missed days count as losses, so choose wisely and don't delay!  
Games for Tuesday, 09/22/2020:  
Matchup and Team Records Probable Pitchers (Season ERA) Estimated Win Probability
Philadelphia Phillies (27-26) @ Washington Nationals (20-32) Aaron Nola (2.92) / Austin Voth (7.17) 55% / 45%
Philadelphia Phillies (27-26) @ Washington Nationals (20-32) TBD / TBD 47% / 53%
Chicago White Sox (34-19) @ Cleveland Indians (29-24) Reynaldo Lopez (5.40) / Shane Bieber (1.74) 41% / 59%
New York Yankees (31-22) @ Toronto Blue Jays (27-26) Gerrit Cole (3.00) / Tanner Roark (6.41) 69% / 31%
Milwaukee Brewers (26-26) @ Cincinnati Reds (27-27) Brett Anderson (4.38) / Sonny Gray (3.94) 46% / 54%
Chicago Cubs (31-22) @ Pittsburgh Pirates (15-38) Jose Quintana (6.00) / Steven Brault (4.04) 57% / 43%
Tampa Bay Rays (35-19) @ New York Mets (24-29) Blake Snell (3.05) / Seth Lugo (4.34) 57% / 43%
Miami Marlins (28-25) @ Atlanta Braves (31-22) Jose Urena (6.00) / TBD 37% / 63%
Baltimore Orioles (23-31) @ Boston Red Sox (20-34) Keegan Akin (3.38) / Nick Pivetta (15.88) 43% / 57%
Detroit Tigers (22-30) @ Minnesota Twins (33-22) Tarik Skubal (6.17) / TBD 32% / 68%
St. Louis Cardinals (26-24) @ Kansas City Royals (21-32) TBD / Brady Singer (4.14) 53% / 47%
Los Angeles Angels (24-31) @ San Diego Padres (34-20) Griffin Canning (4.29) / Zach Davies (2.69) 43% / 57%
Houston Astros (27-26) @ Seattle Mariners (23-30) Framber Valdez (3.82) / Ljay Newsome (6.35) 63% / 37%
Texas Rangers (19-35) @ Arizona Diamondbacks (20-34) Jordan Lyles (7.07) / Caleb Smith (4.50) 43% / 57%
Oakland Athletics (33-20) @ Los Angeles Dodgers (38-16) Frankie Montas (5.86) / Dustin May (2.68) 42% / 58%
Colorado Rockies (23-29) @ San Francisco Giants (26-26) Kyle Freeland (3.75) / TBD 49% / 51%
 
  1. All columns are Away / Home. Records are current as-of the time of posting, and do not contain the current day’s matchup results.
  2. A bolded matchup means that there is a chance of Precipitation greater than 35% in a non-domed stadium at the time of this post.
  3. An italicized matchup means that it is Game 2 of a doubleheader, which for Pick'Em purposes will not be applicable (only Game 1 is counted, but Game 2 is still included above so that you can be aware that Game 1 will be 7 innings, and that pitching management may be different than a non-doubleheader game day).
  4. Probable pitchers, stats, and weather data sourced from mlb.com (via the MLB-StatsAPI and Swish Analytics).
  5. Estimated chance of winning percentages sourced from FiveThirtyEight’s 2020 MLB Game Predictions.  
Our thoughts go out to all individuals affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, and we hope for full recoveries for the players and staff infected. We will try to include updates as information is made known; however, there is obviously a great deal of uncertainty, so details such as probable pitchers, winning odds, and match certainty are (even more than usual) subject to change. Note that cancelled games (weather or other reasons) are automatically counted as correct guesses, but not all games have been included as available selections (due to cancellations and late-rescheduling).
View Poll
submitted by faraft to MLB_9Innings [link] [comments]


2020.09.19 22:26 faraft Daily Pick'Em Thread Sunday, 09/20/2020 Game day

Welcome back to another Pick’Em thread!  
This post can be used to discuss your picks for 09/20/2020. If you have any feedback or suggestions on improving the thread further, drop a comment below or message the moderators.  
Don't forget: picks must be submitted during the twelve-hour window before Noon EDT on game day, you can only make one selection per day, and missed days count as losses, so choose wisely and don't delay!  
Games for Sunday, 09/20/2020:  
Matchup and Team Records Probable Pitchers (Season ERA) Estimated Win Probability
Tampa Bay Rays (34-18) @ Baltimore Orioles (22-30) TBD / John Means (5.63) 62% / 38%
New York Yankees (30-21) @ Boston Red Sox (19-33) Deivi Garcia (3.28) / Tanner Houck (0.00) 56% / 44%
Cleveland Indians (28-23) @ Detroit Tigers (21-29) Carlos Carrasco (3.27) / Matthew Boyd (6.75) 61% / 39%
Atlanta Braves (30-21) @ New York Mets (23-28) Kyle Wright (7.20) / TBD 48% / 52%
Chicago White Sox (33-18) @ Cincinnati Reds (26-26) Dylan Cease (3.20) / Michael Lorenzen (4.56) 50% / 50%
Washington Nationals (19-30) @ Miami Marlins (26-24) TBD / TBD 58% / 42%
Washington Nationals (19-30) @ Miami Marlins (26-24) TBD / TBD 55% / 45%
Arizona Diamondbacks (20-32) @ Houston Astros (25-26) Madison Bumgarner (8.53) / Jose Urquidy (2.70) 38% / 62%
Kansas City Royals (21-30) @ Milwaukee Brewers (24-26) Brad Keller (2.06) / Josh Lindblom (5.26) 45% / 55%
Toronto Blue Jays (26-25) @ Philadelphia Phillies (26-25) TBD / TBD 45% / 55%
Los Angeles Dodgers (37-15) @ Colorado Rockies (22-28) Tony Gonsolin (1.51) / Antonio Senzatela (3.30) 68% / 32%
St. Louis Cardinals (24-24) @ Pittsburgh Pirates (15-36) TBD / Joe Musgrove (5.74) 60% / 40%
San Diego Padres (33-19) @ Seattle Mariners (22-29) Dinelson Lamet (2.12) / Justin Dunn (4.11) 62% / 38%
San Francisco Giants (25-25) @ Oakland Athletics (32-19) Johnny Cueto (4.78) / Mike Minor (5.40) 39% / 61%
Texas Rangers (18-33) @ Los Angeles Angels (22-30) Kyle Cody (1.42) / Julio Teheran (8.90) 44% / 56%
Minnesota Twins (31-22) @ Chicago Cubs (31-20) Jose Berrios (4.15) / Yu Darvish (1.86) 45% / 55%
 
  1. All columns are Away / Home. Records are current as-of the time of posting, and do not contain the current day’s matchup results.
  2. A bolded matchup means that there is a chance of Precipitation greater than 35% in a non-domed stadium at the time of this post.
  3. An italicized matchup means that it is Game 2 of a doubleheader, which for Pick'Em purposes will not be applicable (only Game 1 is counted, but Game 2 is still included above so that you can be aware that Game 1 will be 7 innings, and that pitching management may be different than a non-doubleheader game day).
  4. Probable pitchers, stats, and weather data sourced from mlb.com (via the MLB-StatsAPI and Swish Analytics).
  5. Estimated chance of winning percentages sourced from FiveThirtyEight’s 2020 MLB Game Predictions.  
Our thoughts go out to all individuals affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, and we hope for full recoveries for the players and staff infected. We will try to include updates as information is made known; however, there is obviously a great deal of uncertainty, so details such as probable pitchers, winning odds, and match certainty are (even more than usual) subject to change. Note that cancelled games (weather or other reasons) are automatically counted as correct guesses, but not all games have been included as available selections (due to cancellations and late-rescheduling).
View Poll
submitted by faraft to MLB_9Innings [link] [comments]


2020.09.19 01:09 Ikestrman Daily Pick'Em Thread Saturday, 09/19/2020 Game day

Welcome back to another Pick’Em thread!  
This post can be used to discuss your picks for 09/19/2020. If you have any feedback or suggestions on improving the thread further, drop a comment below or message the moderators.  
Don't forget: picks must be submitted during the twelve-hour window before Noon EDT on game day, you can only make one selection per day, and missed days count as losses, so choose wisely and don't delay!  
Games for Saturday, 09/19/2020:  
Matchup and Team Records Probable Pitchers (Season ERA) Estimated Win Probability
San Francisco Giants (25-24) @ Oakland Athletics (31-19) Kevin Gausman (4.05) / TBD 40% / 60%
Toronto Blue Jays (26-24) @ Philadelphia Phillies (25-25) TBD / Vince Velasquez (6.46) 53% / 47%
Cleveland Indians (27-23) @ Detroit Tigers (21-28) Triston McKenzie (3.91) / Spencer Turnbull (3.94) 55% / 45%
Washington Nationals (18-29) @ Miami Marlins (25-23) Patrick Corbin (4.10) / Pablo Lopez (4.02) 57% / 43%
St. Louis Cardinals (22-24) @ Pittsburgh Pirates (15-34) Kwang Hyun Kim (0.63) / Mitch Keller (5.06) 60% / 40%
Atlanta Braves (29-21) @ New York Mets (23-27) Ian Anderson (1.64) / David Peterson (4.17) 55% / 45%
Chicago White Sox (33-17) @ Cincinnati Reds (25-26) Dallas Keuchel (2.19) / TBD 55% / 45%
Arizona Diamondbacks (19-32) @ Houston Astros (25-25) Luke Weaver (6.70) / Cristian Javier (3.22) 41% / 59%
Kansas City Royals (21-29) @ Milwaukee Brewers (23-26) Kris Bubic (4.50) / Corbin Burnes (1.98) 38% / 62%
New York Yankees (29-21) @ Boston Red Sox (19-32) J.A. Happ (3.96) / Chris Mazza (5.57) 57% / 43%
Tampa Bay Rays (33-18) @ Baltimore Orioles (22-29) TBD / Jorge Lopez (5.23) 69% / 31%
Los Angeles Dodgers (36-15) @ Colorado Rockies (22-27) Clayton Kershaw (2.28) / Chi Chi Gonzalez (8.68) 71% / 29%
Minnesota Twins (31-21) @ Chicago Cubs (30-20) Michael Pineda (3.57) / Alec Mills (3.93) 52% / 48%
San Diego Padres (32-19) @ Seattle Mariners (22-28) Mike Clevinger (3.10) / Justus Sheffield (4.06) 64% / 36%
Texas Rangers (18-32) @ Los Angeles Angels (21-30) Lance Lynn (2.40) / Andrew Heaney (4.02) 49% / 51%
 
  1. All columns are Away / Home. Records are current as-of the time of posting, and do not contain the current day’s matchup results.
  2. A bolded matchup means that there is a chance of Precipitation greater than 35% in a non-domed stadium at the time of this post.
  3. An italicized matchup means that it is Game 2 of a doubleheader, which for Pick'Em purposes will not be applicable (only Game 1 is counted, but Game 2 is still included above so that you can be aware that Game 1 will be 7 innings, and that pitching management may be different than a non-doubleheader game day).
  4. Probable pitchers, stats, and weather data sourced from mlb.com (via the MLB-StatsAPI and Swish Analytics).
  5. Estimated chance of winning percentages sourced from FiveThirtyEight’s 2020 MLB Game Predictions.  
Our thoughts go out to all individuals affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, and we hope for full recoveries for the players and staff infected. We will try to include updates as information is made known; however, there is obviously a great deal of uncertainty, so details such as probable pitchers, winning odds, and match certainty are (even more than usual) subject to change. Note that cancelled games (weather or other reasons) are automatically counted as correct guesses, but not all games have been included as available selections (due to cancellations and late-rescheduling).
View Poll
submitted by Ikestrman to MLB_9Innings [link] [comments]


2020.09.18 03:23 faraft Daily Pick'Em Thread Friday, 09/18/2020 Game day

Welcome back to another Pick’Em thread!  
This post can be used to discuss your picks for 09/18/2020. If you have any feedback or suggestions on improving the thread further, drop a comment below or message the moderators.  
Don't forget: picks must be submitted during the twelve-hour window before Noon EDT on game day, you can only make one selection per day, and missed days count as losses, so choose wisely and don't delay!  
Games for Friday, 09/18/2020:  
Matchup and Team Records Probable Pitchers (Season ERA) Estimated Win Probability
St. Louis Cardinals (22-23) @ Pittsburgh Pirates (14-34) Carlos Martinez (10.32) / Trevor Williams (6.35) 58% / 42%
Pittsburgh Pirates (14-34) @ St. Louis Cardinals (22-23) Chad Kuhl (5.50) / TBD 38% / 62%
Philadelphia Phillies (24-24) @ Toronto Blue Jays (26-22) TBD / Robbie Ray (6.85) 50% / 50%
Toronto Blue Jays (26-22) @ Philadelphia Phillies (24-24) Ross Stripling (5.88) / TBD 44% / 56%
Washington Nationals (18-29) @ Miami Marlins (25-23) TBD / TBD 48% / 52%
Washington Nationals (18-29) @ Miami Marlins (25-23) TBD / TBD 57% / 43%
Cleveland Indians (26-23) @ Detroit Tigers (21-27) Zach Plesac (2.20) / Michael Fulmer (9.27) 60% / 40%
Atlanta Braves (29-21) @ New York Mets (22-27) Max Fried (1.98) / Steven Matz (8.63) 57% / 43%
Chicago White Sox (33-17) @ Cincinnati Reds (25-26) Jonathan Stiever (2.45) / TBD 51% / 49%
New York Yankees (28-21) @ Boston Red Sox (19-32) TBD / Martin Perez (4.33) 58% / 42%
Tampa Bay Rays (32-18) @ Baltimore Orioles (22-28) Tyler Glasnow (4.47) / Alex Cobb (5.03) 66% / 34%
Arizona Diamondbacks (19-32) @ Houston Astros (24-25) Zac Gallen (3.15) / Zack Greinke (3.77) 42% / 58%
Los Angeles Dodgers (35-15) @ Colorado Rockies (22-26) TBD / Ryan Castellani (4.46) 67% / 33%
Kansas City Royals (21-29) @ Milwaukee Brewers (23-26) Danny Duffy (4.24) / Adrian Houser (5.40) 43% / 57%
Minnesota Twins (31-21) @ Chicago Cubs (30-20) Rich Hill (3.81) / Kyle Hendricks (3.29) 48% / 52%
Texas Rangers (18-31) @ Los Angeles Angels (21-30) Wes Benjamin (4.38) / Jaime Barria (3.38) 42% / 58%%
San Diego Padres (32-19) @ Seattle Mariners (22-28) Chris Paddack (4.74) / Yusei Kikuchi (5.35) 61% / 39%
San Francisco Giants (25-24) @ Oakland Athletics (31-19) TBD / Chris Bassitt (2.92) 39% / 61%
 
  1. All columns are Away / Home. Records are current as-of the time of posting, and do not contain the current day’s matchup results.
  2. A bolded matchup means that there is a chance of Precipitation greater than 35% in a non-domed stadium at the time of this post.
  3. An italicized matchup means that it is Game 2 of a doubleheader, which for Pick'Em purposes will not be applicable (only Game 1 is counted, but Game 2 is still included above so that you can be aware that Game 1 will be 7 innings, and that pitching management may be different than a non-doubleheader game day).
  4. Probable pitchers, stats, and weather data sourced from mlb.com (via the MLB-StatsAPI and Swish Analytics).
  5. Estimated chance of winning percentages sourced from FiveThirtyEight’s 2020 MLB Game Predictions.  
Our thoughts go out to all individuals affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, and we hope for full recoveries for the players and staff infected. We will try to include updates as information is made known; however, there is obviously a great deal of uncertainty, so details such as probable pitchers, winning odds, and match certainty are (even more than usual) subject to change. Note that cancelled games (weather or other reasons) are automatically counted as correct guesses, but not all games have been included as available selections (due to cancellations and late-rescheduling).
View Poll
submitted by faraft to MLB_9Innings [link] [comments]


4 de Agosto - dia do padre PADRES CUBS bottom of 9th GAME #4 1984 - YouTube TUTORIAL MEET PARA PADRES Y ALUMNOS - YouTube 24 horas MOLESTANDO a MIS PADRES 🙈SE ENFADAN MUCHO 😅24 ... Los 9 PEORES padres del anime - YouTube 24 horas siendo padres!!!!(Especial 60,000 subs) - YouTube ¡VOY A SALVAR A MIS PADRES! 😱😰 MINECRAFT ROLEPLAY - YouTube Padres Que Instantaneamente Se Arrepintieron De Tener ... REFLEXIONES PARA PADRES - YouTube

San Diego Padres at Oakland Athletics Box Score, September ...

  1. 4 de Agosto - dia do padre
  2. PADRES CUBS bottom of 9th GAME #4 1984 - YouTube
  3. TUTORIAL MEET PARA PADRES Y ALUMNOS - YouTube
  4. 24 horas MOLESTANDO a MIS PADRES 🙈SE ENFADAN MUCHO 😅24 ...
  5. Los 9 PEORES padres del anime - YouTube
  6. 24 horas siendo padres!!!!(Especial 60,000 subs) - YouTube
  7. ¡VOY A SALVAR A MIS PADRES! 😱😰 MINECRAFT ROLEPLAY - YouTube
  8. Padres Que Instantaneamente Se Arrepintieron De Tener ...
  9. REFLEXIONES PARA PADRES - YouTube
  10. 'mis padres no son héroes' - YouTube

O Dia do Padre é celebrado oficialmente em 4 de agosto, data da festa de São João Maria Vianney, comemorada desde 1929, quando o Papa Pio XI, o proclamou padroeiro dos padres e das demais ... Hoy tenemos un 24 horas de bromas pesadas a mis padres y es que me paso todo un día molestando. Me castigan? Nos os perdáis el nuevo programa del Post de La ... REFLEXIONES PARA PADRES sandybc1; 60 videos; 350,217 views ... Sign in to YouTube. Sign in. Un mensaje a mi Mama y mi Papa by Data Nostrum. 4:16. el video mas triste y bello (para reflexionar ... Sasha Sloan - Older (Sub. Español) Sasha Sloan - Older (Sub. Español) ¡gracias por ver este vídeo! si te gustó, asegúrate de dejar un like, comentar y compar... En este vídeo, expondré a aquellos personajes que, según yo, no cumplen los requisitos mínimos para ser considerados padres, e incluso, llegan a ser grandes ... Garvey saves the day Ser padre y tener un bebé es tarea difícil. Veamos algunos padres que se arrepintieron de tener hijos con estos fails epicos. Sugiera un tema aquí para conve... Tutorial paso a paso para padres y alumnos; meet es una aplicación muy fácil y sencilla de usar EDUCACIÓN HUMANISTA un sitio de apoyo en casa Deja tu comenta... Gracias por todo el apoyo que le dan a los vídeos espero poder seguir haciéndolos felices :D. Bienvenidos a este fantasioso y épico titulo donde iremos al paque jurassico y veremos muchos dinosaurios y a unos que talvez sean mis padres :,v #RaptorGame...